Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon II 505, Saturday 6 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1946
Time:13:00 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon II
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 505
MSN: 6113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Constancia, near Abrantes, Santarém District -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1, Sintra, Portugal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6113 (Gipsy Major #8795/8796): DH.84 Dargon Mk.II to Aeronautica Militar, Portugal with C of A 5912 issued 10.5.37 and delivered to Escola Militar de Aeronautica, BA1 Sintra with serial 505.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Constancia, near Abrantes, Santarém District, Portugal 6.7.46; both crew. Sgto Piloto Ricardo Vitorino Silva & Sgto Piloto Antonio Luis Miranda da Cunha killed.

Constância is a municipality in Santarém District in Portugal

Sources:

1. https://altimagem.blogspot.be/2012/12/52-de-havilland-dh-84-dragon.html [Portugese text]
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p061.html
3. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/2018/08/dragon-dh-84.html [Portugese text]
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Const%C3%A2ncia