Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 1341, Saturday 3 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1962
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1341
MSN: OGMA-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praia da Torreira -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA7 São Jacinto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor 1°Cab Manuel da Cunha Antunes (22) and Student Manuel Ferreira Jerónimo (20).

Sources:

http://users.skynet.be/CHIP1375/listing_EN.htm
Diário de Lisboa 4 February 1962, p2