Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 1348, Tuesday 6 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1348
MSN: OGMA-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Douro, Porto -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA7 São Jacinto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed while trying to make emergenc landing on Rio Douro (Duero) banks. Furr António Araujo Teodolindo da Silva (22) and mechanic Furr Bartolomeu A. Ferreira (20) suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://projectochipmunk.blogspot.de/p/dados-chipmunk.html
Diário de Lisboa 7 September 1960, p2