Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 1349, Friday 7 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1961
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1349
MSN: OGMA-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vila Franca de Xira -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on banks of river Tejo. Furr Av Bernardo de Oliveira (19) and 1°Cab Av Gentil Duarte Loia Cabrita (23) escaped with injuries.

Sources:

http://projectochipmunk.blogspot.de/p/dados-chipmunk.html
Diário de Lisboa 7 April 1961, p9
http://casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=06542.080.17241#!9