Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 1301, Saturday 29 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1301
MSN: C1-0261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cernache -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA5 São Jacinto/Aveiro
Narrative:
Crashed into olive grove at Lameiras, Assafarge after loss of speed during aerobatics and caught fire. Alf Jorge Lachand (24) died and 1°Cab António Gomes da Silva (22) survived injured.

Sources:

http://projectochipmunk.blogspot.de/p/dados-chipmunk.html
Diário de Lisboa 30 September 1962, p2