Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 1329, Thursday 2 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1964
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1329
MSN: OGMA-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maceda, Espinho -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA7 São Jacinto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during low pass over aerodrome. Pilot Furr João de Almeida.

Diário de Lisboa 26 April 1969, p17: Soldado Aluno Piloto Eduardo Alcobia Castanheiro Freie buried.

Sources:

http://projectochipmunk.blogspot.de/p/dados-chipmunk.html
Diário de Lisboa 2 April 1964, p16 (2°edição)
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/