Mid-air collision Accident Auster AOP.6 OO-OVL, Friday 27 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:M.Van Lantschoot, St.Hubert
Registration: OO-OVL
MSN: 2821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temploux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.Hubert, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following a mid-air collision with DH.82a OO-EVK.

Built for RAF as Auster AOP.6 VT982. To Belgian Air Force as A-21 31/1/1948. Struck off charge 31/12/1956. Civil registered as OO-AVL 16/9/1959. Crashed on take off at Temploux, Belgium 27/5/1960 and written off. Civil registration OO-AVL cancellled 16/6/1960

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2700
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174
https://www.mobilit.fgov.be/aviation/aircraft/aircraftView.seam?cid=26958