Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat OO-AVE, Sunday 25 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1965
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-AVE
MSN: 1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghent
Destination airport:Wevelgem
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Could not gain height after takeoff and crashed in a residential area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3);
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000170