Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N946TR, Sunday 30 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 2014
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:TRI ROTOR LLC
Registration: N946TR
MSN: 502B-2946
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma County, SE of Somerton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Somerton, AZ (na)
Destination airport:Somerton, AZ (na)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing a water calibration flight at the end of a day of agricultural application. After spraying the field with water, the airplane was scheduled to return to the airport. Another pilot flying in the area reported that he saw a flash, and, when he flew in the direction of the flash, he saw the accident airplane engulfed in flames. There were no witnesses to the accident, nor did the pilot communicate distress before the impact. No obstructions were observed in the vicinity of the accident site.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed damage consistent with a near-vertical impact with terrain and high forward impact forces. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of control was not determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location