Accident General Dynamics F-16C Block 50D Fighting Falcon 91-0375 , Monday 1 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 2014
Time:04:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Block 50D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:77th FSqn /20th FWg USAF
Registration: 91-0375
MSN: CC-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muwaffaq Salti Air base in Azraq, Zarqa Governorate -   Jordan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muwaffaq Salti AB, Azraq, Zarqa Governorate
Destination airport:Muwaffaq Salti AB, Azraq, Zarqa Governorate
Narrative:
A pilot from Shaw Air Force Base in Sumter, SC, died in Jordan Sunday when the F-16 he was piloting crashed on takeoff.

Capt. William H. Dubois, 30, of New Castle, Colo., was a member of the 77th Fighter Squadron, which was deployed in October from Shaw to bomb Islamic State of Iraq and Syria targets. Dubois is survived by his wife.

Dubois is believed to be the first U.S. casualty in the war on ISIS, which began in August.

“The death of Capt. Dubois is a sad and tragic loss for the Air Force and our most sincere condolences go out to his family, friends and squadron members during this difficult time,” Col. Stephen F. Jost, 20th Fighter Wing commander said in a statement. “Capt. Dubois served his country honorably; he was a valuable member of Team Shaw and will be greatly missed by all.”

The aircraft was returning to its base about 11 p.m. Sunday, shortly after take-off, according to a release from Central Command.

The aircraft was taking off to conduct a combat run in support of Operation Inherent Resolve, as the operation against ISIS is called. The military would not disclose where the air base is located because of host nation sensitivities.

But a report from CNN, citing an unnamed U.S. official, said the crash happened in Jordan. That report also said the jet was returning to the base because it was suffering from maintenance problems.

Although the site of the crash has not yet been named, all of the Royal Jordanian Air Force's F-16 fleet has been based at
Muwaffaq Salti Air base in Azraq since 1997. It is therefore logical to presume that USAF F-16 operations are based there too. Both the air forces of Belgium and the Netherlands have also sent theIr contingents of F-16s to Azraq.

Probable Cause (Based on the accident report) : "The pilot descended below the minimum safe altitude before starting his approach which was followed by his late response to recover from the rapid descend."

Sources:

1. https://www.nbcnews.com/storyline/isis-terror/air-force-pilot-killed-mideast-f-16-crash-isis-mission-n259066
2. http://www.latimes.com/nation/nationnow/la-na-nn-fighter-pilot-killed-20141201-story.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=26694&p=282233
4. http://www.thestate.com/2014/12/02/3847970_shaw-afb-pilot-dies-in-f-16-crash.html?sp=/99/132/312/267/&rh=1#storylink=cpy]
5. https://www.9news.com/article/story/news/military/2014/12/02/captain-william-h-dubois/19774337/
6. https://www.denverpost.com/2014/12/02/air-force-ids-colorado-man-cu-grad-as-pilot-killed-in-middle-east-f-16-crash/
7. http://kdvr.com/2014/12/02/colorado-air-force-captain-killed-in-f-16-fighter-jet-crash/
8. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3418/
9.http://www.denverpost.com/2015/07/13/air-force-f-16-pilot-in-crash-didnt-know-he-was-descending-2
10.https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2015/07/13/usaf-rapid-descent-caused-fatal-f-16-crash-in-december/ (Probable cause source)