Accident Schleicher ASH 25EB 28 D-KLBD, Sunday 30 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25EB 28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KLBD
MSN: 25249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blumfelde -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiripotib Airport (FY21)
Destination airport:Kiripotib Airport (FY21)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed after the left wing broke-up in flight. Both occupants, New Zealand nationals, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/business/industries/63733381/kiwis-die-in-namibia-glider-crash
https://www.az.com.na/unf-lle/segelflugzeug-bei-blumfelde-abgest-rzt.421887
https://www.az.com.na/unf-lle/ein-fl-gel-und-zwei-winglets-600-meter-von-absturzstelle-entfernt.421913