This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 November 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-RGU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Morningstar airfield, Western Cape, -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Morningstar airfield, Western Cape, |
| Destination airport: | Morningstar airfield, Western Cape, |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed November 23, 2014 at Morningstar airfield, Western Cape, South Africa: Auto-Gyro Calidus ZU-RGU . The gyrocopter overturned on its right hand side just after landing. The pilot was on his first solo and had made a good landing.
The SA CAA accident summary states ""The pilot stated that as he came into land on runway 20, he applied excessive left rudder to try and align the aircraft with the middle of the runway"
Sources:
1.
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk/ (entry of Nov 23 2014)
2.
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=147239 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AutoGyro_MT-03 