This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Les Ailes Tournaisiennes |
| Registration: | OO-DJM |
| MSN: | 2109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aalst, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EBLG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 18/10/1955 at Aalst, Belgium. Registration OO-DJM cancelled 6/12/1955
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.hangarflying.eu/nl/content/casteau-van-vliegveld-tot-shape-deel-i http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm http://www.docstoc.com/docs/120827094/oo-dlf-1-piper-pa-28r-200-arrow-2 