Accident de Havilland DH.88 Comet G-ADEF, Sunday 22 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1935
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.88 Comet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ADEF
MSN: 2261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atbarah, River Nile State, NE Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Almaza Airfield, Almaza, north east of Cairo
Destination airport:Cape Town, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fifth and last Comet, registered G-ADEF and named "Boomerang," was built for Cyril A. Nicholson. First registered (C of R 5684) on 20.6.35

It was being piloted by Tom Campbell Black (of G-ACSS "Grosvenor House" fame) and J.C. McArthur in an attempt on the London-Cape Town record. G-ADEF reached Cairo in a record 11 hours, 18 minutes but the Cape Town attempt was abandoned due to oil trouble. G-ADEF crashed at Atbarah, River Nile State, North Eastern Sudan (at approximate Coordinates: 17°43′N 33°59′E) on 22.9.35, the crew escaping by parachute.

Registration G-ADEF cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.88
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADEF.pdf
3. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/comet.html
4. http://dh88.airwar1946.nl/Comets/GADEF.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atbarah
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad