Accident Cessna U206G CP-2793, Monday 1 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Taxi Aereo San Martin
Registration: CP-2793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Base Naval Ramon Dario Gutierrez
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G was approaching Trinidad. During the visual approach and while entering right downwind leg, the aircraft was hit by an microburst, impacted a field and broke up, killing all four on board.

Sources:

http://www.paginasiete.bo/sociedad/2014/12/2/avioneta-estrella-beni-mueren-cuatro-ocupantes-39961.html