| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 2014 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | CTC Aviation Group Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CTCF |
| MSN: | 42.045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Thielert TAE 125-02-99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying an approach to Runway 08 at Bournemouth Airport as part of an instructional exercise. The weather was fine but with a surface wind from 010 degrees at 17 knots, gusting up to 27 knots. The student pilot flew the approach well in the crosswind conditions, but did not fully remove the drift before landing, so the aircraft touched down with a slight "crab" angle.
Immediately after landing and before the aircraft had fully settled, the instructor felt that the aircraft did not appear to be responding as expected to the student’s inputs. The instructor therefore took control and was immediately aware that something was amiss as the aircraft’s right wing was dropping. He attempted to correct this by applying full left aileron and right rudder, but was unable to stop the wing contacting the surface.
The aircraft came to a stop on the grass immediately to the left side of the runway. The instructor shut the aircraft down and ordered the evacuation. None of the occupants was injured, but the aircraft sustained damage to right main landing gear, right wing control surfaces, tail skid, propeller and gearbox
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/12/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Witness
2.
http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/11639730.Runway_at_Bournemouth_Airport_closed_after_light_aircraft_damaged_on_landing/?ref=rss 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 4.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-da-42-g-ctcf Location