Accident Auster J/2 Arrow OO-AXH, Sunday 17 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1954
Time:
Type:Auster J/2 Arrow
Owner/operator:Ghent Aero Club
Registration: OO-AXH
MSN: 2369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into the roof of a house on the Koersenstraat, Ghent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3);
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000170