Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros , Tuesday 5 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Vietnam People's Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ninh Thuan -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang, Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to a technical problem into the sea near Ninh Thuan, during a training exercise.

Both crew - Senior Lieutenant Colonel Tran Van Deo and Senior Lieutenant Le Lam Phuong were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm