Accident Nanchang CJ-6A N4350D, Tuesday 2 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4350D
MSN: 2232013
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3908 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was performing touch-and-go landings. The preflight, run-up, and takeoff were all normal. The pilot reported that, after the first landing, she added power to take off, and once there was no usable runway remaining, she raised the landing gear. At 100 ft above ground level, the engine went silent. The pilot picked a clear area to fly toward and lowered the landing gear. Witnesses stated that the airplane landed hard, bounced, and then landed again. The airplane subsequently impacted a trailer and a large pole and then came to rest inverted. During the accident sequence, the right wing was separated from the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during takeoff following a touch-and-go landing for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: