Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II CC-CYB, Tuesday 2 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-CYB
MSN: 31T-8120028
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Andes (SCAN) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago - Eulogio Sanchez Errazuriz-Tobalaba (SCTB)
Destination airport:Los Andes (SCAN)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cheyenne II airplane sustained damage to the propellers in a gear up landing accident at Los Andes Airport, Chile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1727-20151203.pdf

Location

Media: