This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Federation des Clubs Belges d'Aviation |
| Registration: | OO-FDG |
| MSN: | 2825 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ghent, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ghent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failure on finals; the left wing contacted the roof of a house and the airplane crashed into another building.
Previously A-13 Belgian Air Force - c/n 2825 RAF-Serial: VT986
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3);
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000170 http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 