Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-4464, Wednesday 3 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2014
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Nacional de Aviación S.A.
Registration: HK-4464
MSN: 31-7952229
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mariquita-José Celestino Mutis Airport, Mariquita, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:José Celestino Mutis Airport, Mariquita, Tolima (BSC/SKBS)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 3, 2014, about 14:35 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Piper PA-31-350, Colombian registration HK4464, operated by Nacional De Aviacion S.A, diverted and was destroyed when it impacted terrain on approach to landing at Mariquita Airport (SKQU), Mariquita, Tolima, Colombia. The pilot, co pilot, and 8 passengers were fatally injured. The commercial air taxi flight was destined for Bahia Solano, Colombia.

According to initial statements from air traffic controllers at SKQU, the accident airplane declared an inflight emergency due to an unknown technical problem and diverted to SKQU. The airplane was cleared to land on runway 19; however, it impacted terrain approximately 3 nautical miles from the runway threshold and a post-impact fire ensued.

3.1 Probable cause(s)
Malfunction of the right engine in cruise, which takes the aircraft to a minimum speed where it loses control by entering a stall. Impact with the ground and post-incident fire.
Limited aircraft operation with an inoperative engine, low speed and separation from the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-14-35-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170727150640/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2014/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-in-mariquita-10-killed/
3. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/Informe%20Preliminar%20HK4464.pdf
4. http://www.elnuevodia.com.co/nuevodia/actualidad/judicial/240395-mortal-accidente-aereo-en-mariquita?quicktabs_3=0
5. http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/crash-d-un-piper-pa31-350-en-colombie-t28961.html
6. http://www.elsalvador.com/noticias/internacional/460043/__trashed-23/
7. https://www.elheraldo.co/nacional/se-accidenta-avioneta-entre-caldas-y-tolima-176212
8. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4464%20.docx.pdf

Media: