Incident Cessna 550 Citation II , Wednesday 3 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Gama Charters
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Igor I Sikorsky Memorial Airport (KBDR), Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Igor I Sikorsky Memorial (KBDR)
Destination airport:Chester County (KMQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight engine shutdown, the aircraft executed a succesful return to the point of departure, Igor I Sikorsky Memorial Airport (KBDR), Bridgeport, Connecticut. The airplane was not damaged and no injuries were reported during the incident.

Sources:

https://patch.com/connecticut/stratford/plane-makes-emergency-landing-sikorsky-airport-0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GAJ550/history/20141203/1230Z/KBDR/KMQS

https://gamaaviationllc.com/?i=4&s=-1&a=270

Location