This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 2014 |
| Time: | 17:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | American King Air (AKA) LLC |
| Registration: | N340JC |
| MSN: | 340-0162 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Riyadh-King Khalid Int'l Airport (OERK) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Int'l (HRG/HEGN) |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid Int'l Airport (OERK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 340 which originated in Iraklion Greece, earlier that day made a fuelling stop in Hurghada, Egypt and continued to its intended destination of King Khalid International Airport in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
At approximately 600 feet altitude, the left engine sputtered and quit and ten seconds later the right engine quit. The pilot quickly notified the Air Traffic Control Tower of the emergency due to the loss of power in both engines. The airplane touched down on the desert like terrain outside the perimeter fence of the airport, skidding and then hit a pile of rocky earthen rubble.
The Pilot Monitoring (PM) broke his left wrist during the accident. The other pilot did not incur any injury.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. And it was written off.
The investigation concluded that the aircraft’s fuel exhaustion resulted in the subsequent off airport landing. The Pilot-In-Command (PIC) did not accurately calculate the required fuel necessary to complete the flight from Hurghada to Riyadh. The flight crew was aware that the quantity of fuel onboard the aircraft was low but did not notify ATC of the pending fuel shortage. The flight crew may have encountered continuation bias, which relates to continuing the approach into OERK, believing they may be able to land the aircraft safety.
Sources:
https://www.yahoo.com/news/saudi-arabia-says-2-americans-hurt-plane-crash-173434295.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N340JC http://americankingair.com/wordpress/ https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10154887148465384&set=gm.879945728705732&type=1 AIB-2014-0293
Location
Media: