Accident Auster AOP.6 OO-FDH, Saturday 23 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Federation des Clubs Belges d'Aviation
Registration: OO-FDH
MSN: 2834
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spa, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A15
c/n 2834
RAF-Serial: VT995

1947-11-00: taken on charge
1947-11-00: 369Sqn Air OP Brasschaat
1948-02-00: redesignated 15Sqn
1954-04-01: after reorganisation transferred to Army Aviation
1957-01-00: struck of charge
1958-09-25: registerd OO-FDH (CofA 1208) Fédération des Clubs Belges d'Aviation, Aalst, Diest,Spa
1970-05-23: wfu at Spa
1971-04-01: cancelled as OO-FDH
1970-00-00: gate-guard Brasschaat als A15
1982-00-00: repainted as 'A16'
1999-09-28: restored with parts of A22, repainted as'A16'
2003-05-05: l/n
2005-00-00: transported to Bierset, to become gateguard at Bierset
2007-03-29: first noted as gateguard Bierset
2013-08-00: noted stored in the 'Artillerymuseum Gunfire', Brasschaat

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
https://www.belgian-wings.be/auster-a-o-p-6