Runway excursion Incident Grob G109B JA2339, Sunday 30 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 2014
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA2339
MSN: 6300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sapporo Airbase/Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sapporo Airbase/Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Destination airport:Sapporo Airbase/Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motor glider experienced a runway excursion at the runway 14 of Sapporo Airbase/Okadama Airport, Hokkaido, Japan due to a sudden gust of wind. No injury was reported on the sole pilot who performed the touch-and-go training at the time of the accident. There were no damage on the motor glider, however, a illumination pole beside the runway was destroyed in the collision. The runway was closed for 40 minutes, causing four scheduled commercial flights to be delayed.

Weather report at the time of the accident:
SPECI RJCO 300018Z 12006KT 9999 BKN025 02/00 Q1020 RMK 5CU025 A3014=
SPECI RJCO 300052Z 10005KT 9999 FEW025 03/01 Q1020 RMK 2CU025 A3014=
(0052UTC/1252JST Special report, wind 100 degrees 5 knots, visibility more than 10 km, 2 oktas of cumulus with 2500 feet cloud base, temperature 03 degree-Celsius, dew-point 01 degree-Celsius, QNH 1020 hPa/30.14 inch-Hg.)

Sources:

https://www.hokkaido-np.co.jp/news/donai/577420.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20141130/k10013606011000.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2014/11/30/07264339.html#]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141201-00050008-yom-soci

Location