| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 2014 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Glasair GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N265EP |
| MSN: | 5608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firstair Field Airport (W16), Monroe, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, WA (W16) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, WA (W16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane landed on centerline, immediately pulled to the left, and quickly left the runway. It continued until encountering a swampy area at which time the nose wheel dug in, and the airplane nosed over. The left wing strut and wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and encounter with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=265EP Location