Accident MiG-29-KUB (9-47) 204 black, Thursday 4 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29-KUB (9-47)
Owner/operator:Russian Aircraft Corporation MiG
Registration: 204 black
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chemodurovo, Voskresensky District, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramenskoye airbase
Destination airport:Ramenskoye airbase
Narrative:
The Mig-29 plane crashed, due to a technical malfunction. The pilots ejected safely.
The plane was conducting a training flight.
One pilot was taken to hospital and died 5 December.

Sources:

http://rbth.co.uk/news/2014/12/04/mig-29_jetfighter_crashes_in_moscow_region_pilots_eject_41940.html
http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/society/62924.html
http://tass.com/russia/765156
http://lifenews.ru/news/146349
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sledcom.ru/actual/422911/]
https://www.newsru.com/russia/06dec2014/mig29.html