Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-9946, Friday 18 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1956
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 51-9946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balikesir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balikesir AB/192 Filo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-84G collided. One crashed. Pilot (27) killed. Üzb Ihsan Aydogan landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1953-1956/175.htm
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
Milliyet Gazete 19 May 1956, p1