Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) CS-HFD, Thursday 4 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:10:50UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:EAA - Aviation School Aerocondor S.A.
Registration: CS-HFD
MSN: 0058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponte de Sor -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Destination airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight of the EAA - Aviation School, a Schweizer 300CB helicopter was destroyed, no fire, when crashed near the Ponte de Sor aerodrome. The two crew members, instructor pilot and student pilot, died in the accident. Phots indicate high rate of descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dn.pt/inicio/portugal/interior.aspx?content_id=4277828
NTSB
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i006479.pdf