This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | 51-10968 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Karadeniz/Kefken Adasi -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F-84G collided over Black Sea gunnery range. Pilot (26). Body with parachute found on beach next day.
Sources:
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1957-1960/218.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
Milliyet Gazete 15 May 1958, p3