Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8296Z, Thursday 4 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8296Z
MSN: 205-0296
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7870 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Sussex Airport (KFWN), Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (FWN)
Destination airport:Sussex, NJ (FWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after the skydiving flight departed, the engine experienced a “mechanical failure” and that he then executed a forced landing in a farm field south of the airport. The airplane nosed over in the mud, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe.
During a postaccident test run of the engine on the airframe, lower-than-normal exhaust gas temperature indications were observed on the engine’s left-side (Nos. 2, 4, and 6) cylinders. Excessive soot and smoke were also observed on the engine’s left side. During a subsequent test run, the engine initially did not achieve full power. Further examination revealed that both of the No. 2 cylinder intake valve springs were fractured, and visible rust was observed on the surfaces of the springs. The springs showed evidence of fatigue fractures that had originated from rust pits on the fracture surfaces. After the valve springs were replaced, the engine was capable of operating normally at full power.
An annual inspection was completed on the engine less than 2 months (13 engine operating hours) before the accident. As part of the annual inspection, the engine manufacturer’s operating manual required the removal of the cylinder rocker covers and inspection of the valve area for breakage and proper lubrication. It is likely that maintenance personnel did not adequately inspect the No. 2 cylinder valve area during the annual inspection, which allowed the rust to go undetected and resulted in the in-flight failure of the No. 2 cylinder valve springs.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s inadequate inspection of the No. 2 cylinder valve area during the most recent annual inspection, which resulted in the in-flight failure of the intake valve springs due to rust on the spring surfaces and subsequent fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8296Z

Location

Media: