This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 December 2014 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16D Block 52 |
| Owner/operator: | Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
| Registration: | 614 |
| MSN: | XM-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 22 mi N of Gavdos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chania/Soúda (LGSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An F-16D Block.52 + of 343 Squadron fighter aircraft of the Hellenic Air Force fell and crashed in the sea area, 22 nautical miles north of the island of Gavdos, between Gavdos and the Cretan coast during a training flight. The two pilots are in good health as they successfully used the ejection seats and fell into the sea with their parachutes.
The incident took place at 13:45, after the aircraft had taken off earlier from the base of the 115 Combat Wing in Souda Air Base for a training flight. A coastguard helicopter and another of the HAF rushed to the area where the two pilots were floating on their inflatable boats from Heraklion Crete, to rescue them.
Sources:
1.
https://www.rt.com/news/line/2014-12-04/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150405073218/http://www.newgreektv.com/index.php/greece/item/13011-haf-f-16d-crashes-near-gavdos-crew-safe 3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4833/ 