This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 December 1947 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47B |
| Owner/operator: | Oregon Journal |
| Registration: | NC105B |
| MSN: | 25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Hills Golf Club, Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oregon Journal Headquarters, Portland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Witnesses reported seeing the helicopter "Dragonfly" circling the ninth tee of the golf course in a fairly strong head wind when suddenly the tail lifted and the helicopter plunged to the ground. Upon impact, it burst into flames and rolled several times, killing both occupants.
Sources:
http://www.cafeunknown.com/2006/12/newsroom-dragonfly-before-sky-8.html .
http://obits.oregonlive.com/obituaries/oregon/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=173374640 