| Date: | Friday 17 October 2014 |
| Time: | 00:36 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-LNH |
| MSN: | 551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Runway incursion incident. A van entered the active runway 36 while flight UX25, an A330 aircraft, was taking off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-033/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.48.pdf Location