Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZGK, Tuesday 25 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZGK
MSN: 4717
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During push-back, the parking brake was selected. The aircraft stopped as the push-back truck still moved. The nose gear jumped out of the scoop and came to rest on the push-back truck.
Flight EZY7001 to Liverpool.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.48.pdf
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/800/7932f9374b2dovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-iv-2014-web.pdf

Location