Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) D4-CBT, Thursday 27 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines
Registration: D4-CBT
MSN: 747
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Cesaria Evora Airport, São Vicente -   Cape Verde
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Vicente-San Pedro Airport (VXE/GVSV)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off during climb #1 engine fire alarm trigger with engine in fire condition. 2 bottles discharged.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.48.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2024 LY-JUP Aurigny Air Services, opb Jump Air 0 Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) non