Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171945

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chosin Reservoir -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Leyte
Destination airport:USS Leyte
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot crash landed the plane in order to help another pilot that had crashed was another plane.
The pilot of the other plane died.
The pilot, Lt. j.g. Thomas J.Hudner was reprimanded by his chain of command and others for crashing his own plane in enemy territory. Almost five months later, Hudner received the Medal of Honor for his heroism from President Harry S. Truman, the first awarded for action in Korea.

Sources:

https://www.navalhistory.org/2014/12/04/giving-his-all-naval-pilot-crash-lands-to-save-fellow-aviator