Accident Cessna 180D A98-042, Sunday 15 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Army
Registration: A98-042
MSN: 51042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toowoomba
Destination airport:Toowoomba
Narrative:
The aircraft flying low crashed a quater of a mile from the airfield. It was demonstrating how army supplies are dropped by parachute.
Aircraft was participating in an air show.
Pilot Lieutenant CA Miller 31476 (ARA) seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a98.htm
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVAANFT19O38ASGHADLSKWAY9BYR-AUSTRALIA-QUEENSLAND-AERIAL-PAGEANT-ENDS-IN-DISASTER/query/Crash