Accident Cessna 180D A98-041, Wednesday 30 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:16 Sqn ALA
Registration: A98-041
MSN: 51041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Amberley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cessna 180D 16 Squadron Army Light Aircraft Crashed and burnt.

Sources:

Major RR Harding who was a member of the squadron and was a participant in the post crash investigation.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a98.htm