Accident Cessna 140 OO-GAX, Thursday 22 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Ghent Aero Club
Registration: OO-GAX
MSN: 9213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EBGT Ghent
Destination airport:EBGT Ghent
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Contacted the roof of a house and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3);
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000170

Images:

Foto courtesy Arnold Van Schoorisse