Incident Ilyushin Il-28 , Thursday 16 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Elazig -   Türkiye
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reported forced down by Turkish AF F-84F 52-8790 (Ütgm Aytekin) while two planes bombing turkish border village.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Milliyet Gazete 1 September 1962, p1/19 August 1962, p7
La Union (Pacasmayo) 16 August 1962, p2