Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-8822, Friday 9 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 52-8822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dengecik köyü/Pirincli -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB/8. AJÜ/182 Filo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed three minutes after take-off. Pilot Ütgm Emre Gülec ejected. Registration also seen as 52-8820. As "F-86" in news paper.

Sources:

Forgotten Jets
Milliyet Gazete 10 November 1962, p2