This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir CS |
| Owner/operator: | Yorkshire Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 2437 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 25th May 1991 this glider crashed while being launched at the Sutton Bank gliding site sadly killing the pilot. It occurred on the pilot's first flight on type and after what appeared a normal launch after the cable came away at about 500 feet the glider was seen to pitch nose down until it went over the vertical and then crashed near Sutton Bank.
Pilot - Mr Paul Raynor (or Rayne), aged 40, of Bradford. Killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/2437.html 2.
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-2437 