Incident Scheibe SF 25B Falke G-BFPA, Saturday 9 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: G-BFPA
MSN: 46179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cold Kirby, 5 miles west of Helmsley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:Cold Kirby, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This glider was built by Scheibe-Flugzeugrau GMBH, Dachau, Germany and was completed in 1970 and first registered as D-KAGM on 3rd May 1971. It first flew at Dachau in May 1971. A C of A was issued to Segelfluggrupe Schopfheim eV, based at Hutten-Hotzenwald gliding site near Waldshut in June 1971. Its registration was cancelled in Germany on 23rd February 1978 and it was sold to the UK. It was transported by road to the UK and registered to The Yorkshire Gliding Club at Sutton Bank on 29th March 1978.

At 15:40 hours on 9th May 1992 this motor glider was landing at Cold Kirby, 5 miles west of Helmsley, North Yorkshire, when the pilot noticed an electric fence across the strip, he opened the engine up to go around again but there was a delay the power being seen and the glider struck a wall at the far end of the field. The glider was extensively damaged, suffering a broken propeller and the forward fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage. Helmsley fire brigade were called to assist the pilot.

Pilot - Name unknown, aged 47. 295 hours total flying time of which 260 hours were on type.

G-BFPA was repaired and re-registered on 31st August 1995 (to John Steele & Neil Meiklejohn). It was sold on 17th February 2004 to Paul Wigginton, R.Hamilton and R. Gibson at Dundee and it is believed to be still flying, having been sold again on 24th October 2013 to Paul Wigginton and Michael Hearns

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f042e5274a13140002d9/Scheibe_SF25B_Falke__G-BFPA_07-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFPA
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/bfpa.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/16341739661