Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N471LS, Saturday 6 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Lima Sierra LLC
Registration: N471LS
MSN: CC11-00342
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Titan OX-340CC-B3J3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton Municipal Airport/Morey Field (C29), Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Destination airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tail wheel equipped airplane nosed over during landing rollout on the grass runway. He informed a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the runway surface varied with both wet and dry areas, which caused a variable braking action. The pilot noted that the accident might have been prevented with more careful brake application. He stated that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while braking during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location