Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler PH-KEM, Sunday 3 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1974
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Eindhovense Aeroclub
Registration: PH-KEM
MSN: AA5-0295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 2.5km N of Wintelre, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local flight with an experienced airplane pilot was trained to be an instructor, the plane hit at an altitude of about 400 meters in a spin. Spin ended in such a low altitude, the plane, the engine did not work anymore, aircraft flew when accelerating through the treetops of a pine forest and then hit into a flat position to a wide forest path to the ground.

When the aircraft did not return to the airbase within the expected time, was despite the already nightfall, a search was started. In the course of the evening this action, because of the darkness, was stopped again and continued the next day.

With a helicopter was at 07.00 started the search again and after fifteen minutes searching the wreck was located. When the rescuers arrived proved the passengers (son of the director) already deceased, the pilot died on 31/3/1974 in the hospital. The co-pilot received serious injuries and the other passenger (also a son of the pilot) was slightly injured.

The investigation could no obvious cause for the Spin be demonstrated. On the basis of FAR 23 are intentional spinning with this type was forbidden and restoring the normal state will fly an airplane with such properties very hard and with such a relatively heavy load to be.

The non-operation of the engine of violent movements, makes recovery of course impossible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RvdL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1974.htm#03.03.1974AA5A-
https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/0ad13a23-5b92-885e-f7e6-6b8da0cd2bf1

Location