Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N27580, Sunday 7 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 2014
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27580
MSN: 2221
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish County Airport/Paine Field (KPAE), Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the wheel landing touchdown in the tailwheel equipped airplane was normal. After applying the brakes, the airplane turned 45 degrees to the left, and departed the runway surface. It crossed the grass infield, went onto a taxiway, and the left wing struck a hangar. The airplane turned right, and the right wing struck another hangar. Both wings sustained substantial damage. There was no report of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a runway excursion and collision with hangars.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location