Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172001

Date:Sunday 7 December 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:CBM CONSTRUCOES LTDA
Registration: PT-YHP
MSN: 0523
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terra Boa, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Terra Boa, PR
Destination airport:Terra Boa, PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter that was not authorized scenic flights in the state of Parana, soon fell after takeoff, injuring the four occupants of the aircraft. The airworthiness certificate was expired since September 2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2014/12/tres-pessoas-ficam-feridas-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-no-parana.html
http://www.bemparana.com.br/noticia/362114/tres-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-queda-de-helicoptero-em-terra-boa
http://www.voovirtual.com/t36614-brasil-tres-feridos-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-no-parana