Serious incident Boeing 757-236 (PCF) VQ-BPY, Saturday 6 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 2014
Time:08:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236 (PCF)
Owner/operator:Yakutia Airlines
Registration: VQ-BPY
MSN: 25597/441
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Magadan Airport (GDX) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan Airport (GDX)
Destination airport:Shijiazhuang Zhengding International Airport (SJW/ZBSJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-236PCF cargo plane of Yakutia Airlines made an emergency return to Magadan, Russia.
Flight R3-9990 took off from runway 28 at Magadan at 10:30 UTC. As it was climbing through 6000 feet, about seven minutes after takeoff, the main cargo door opened.
An emergency return to Magadan was performed. The aircraft landed safely on runway 10 at 10:55 UTC.

Prior to departure, the aircraft was on the ground for 8 hours at Magadan with periodic opening and closing of the cargo door. The weather during the unloading period of the aircraft was unstable, with precipitation in the form of snow, gusty winds and a drop in temperature from -20 to -25°C.

It was determined icing had occurred of the door locking mechanism during the long stay at Magadan Airport.

As a result of icing of the locking parts, the locking pins did not lock, which made it possible for the locks to open in the initial stage of the takeoff.
This circumstance was aggravated by the failure of the limit switch which signals the position of the control pin in the closed position.

Sources:

https://yakutiamedia.ru/news/406449/
https://legalacts.ru/doc/pismo-rosaviatsii-ot-12122014-n-023-2789-informatsija-po-bezopasnosti/
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/vq-bpy/#4fa37f8

Images: